CONGRESS PRESIDENTS

  Fabio Pigozzi, Italy Konstantinos Natsis, Greece
     

HONORARY PRESIDENT

   
  Norbert Bachl, Austria  
     

HONORARY COMMITTEE

   
  Konstantinos Christodoulakis, Cyprus
Eduardo De Rose, Brazil
Panagiotis Gigis, Greece
Georgios Godolias, Greece
Vassilis Klissouras, Greece
Pantelis Nikolaou, Greece
Stergios Papastergiou, Greece
Charalambos Roussos, Greece
 


LOCAL ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

Chairman: Konstantinos Natsis, Greece  
Secretary General: Maria Piagkou, Greece  
Members: Dimitrios Aftosmidis, Greece
Nikolaos Anastasopoulos, Greece
Nicolas Christodoulou, Cyprus
Matthaios Didaggelos, Greece
Symeon Galitsanos, Greece
Savvas Giakoumakis, Greece
Konstantinos Gkanatsios, Greece
Pavlos Gounaris, Greece
George Konstantinidis, Australia
Christos Lyrtzis, Greece
Pantelis Nikolaou, Greece
Nikolaos Otountzidis, Greece
Theodora Papadopoulou, United Kingdom
Emmanouil Papakostas, Greece
Antonios Papoutsidakis, Greece
Andreas Piskopakis, Greece
Yannis Pitsiladis, United Kingdom
Panagiotis Roufas, Greece
Markos Sgantzos, Greece
Georgios Sofidis, Greece
Andreas Tanos, Cyprus
Ioannis Terzidis, Greece
Maksim Tishukov, Russia
Trifon Totlis, Greece
Alexandros Tzaveas, Greece


FIMS EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBERS

President: Fabio Pigozzi, Italy  
Honorary President: Eduardo De Rose, Brazil  
Secretary General: Norbert Bachl, Austria  
Vice Presidents: André Debruyne, Belgium
Guo-Ping Li, China
Rafael Augusto Robles Cabrera, Guatemala
Constant Roux, Côte d’Ivoire
Treasurer: José Kawazoe Lazzoli, Brazil  
Elected Members:  Klaus-Michael Braumann, Germany
Ana Virginia Cintron-Rodriguez, Puerto Rico
Yung Shu-hang Patrick, Hong Kong SAR
Andrew Jowett, Australia
Konstantinos Natsis, Greece
Boris Polyaev, Russia
William O. Roberts, USA
Maher Zahar, Tunisia
     

COMMISSION CHAIRS

  Yannis Pitsiladis, United Kingdom
Demitri Constantinou, South Africa
Christian Schneider, Germany (AIOWF)
Maurizio Casasco, Italy
 
     

CO-OPTED MEMBERS

  Christian Schneider, Germany (AIOWF)
Alain Lacoste, France (ASOIF)
Lars Engebretsen, Norway (IOC)
Peter Van de Vliet, Belgium (IPC)
Alen Vernec, Canada (WADA)
 
     

FIMS COMMISSIONS

   

SCIENTIFIC COMMISSION

   
Chair: Yannis Pitsiladis, United Kingdom  
Members: Mats Boerjesson, Sweden
James Bilzon, United Kingdom
Viktoriya Badtieva, Russia
Jeroen Swart, South Africa
Michiko Dohi, Japan
Xie Minhao, China
Corresponding Members: Luigi Di Luigi, Italy Wolfarth Bernd, Germany
     

EDUCATION COMMISSION

   
Chair: Demitri Constantinou, South Africa  
Members: Raymond So, Hong Kong
Pedro Manonelles, Spain
Clea Papaellina, Cyprus
Bulent Ulkar, Turkey
Mark Hutchinson, USA
Mauricio Serrato, Colombia
Corresponding Members: Upul Madahapola, Sri Lanka Marcelo Bichels Leitão, Brazil

INTERFEDERAL COMMISSION

   
Chair: Christian Schneider, Germany  
Members: Petra Zupet, Slovenia
Xavier Bigard, France
Antonio Fiore, Italy
Zhan Hui, China
Corresponding Members: Gary Mak, Hong Kong Peter Baumgartl, Austria
     

DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION

   
Chair: Maurizio Casasco, Italy  
Members: Metin Ergun, Turkey
Daniel Arkader Kopiler, Brazil
Qassim I. Muaidi, Saudi Arabia
Theodora Papadopoulou, United Kingdom
Corresponding Members: Daniel Zarrillo, Uruguay Joo Han Oh, Korea


SPORTS MEDICINE ASSOCIATION OF GREECE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

President: Simeon Galitsanos  
1st Vise President: Konstantinos Natsis  
2nd Vise President: Savvas Giakoumakis  
Gen. Secretary: Christos Lyrtzis  
Assist. Secretary: Markos Sgantzos  
Treasuer: Matthaios Didaggelos  
Library Supervisor: Nikolaos Anastasopoulos  
Members: Stylianos Apostolidis
Maria Piagkou
Panagiotis Roufas
Georgios Sofidis
Ioannis Terzidis
Trifon Totlis
Nikolaos Xylouris
 


INTERNATIONAL SCIENTIFIC COMMITTEE

   
Presidents: Yannis Pitsiladis, United Kingdom Konstantinos Natsis, Greece
Members: Aris Anastasakis, Greece
Norbert Bachl, Austria
Viktoriya Badtieva, Russia
Xavier Bigart, France
James L. J. Bilzon, United Kingdom
Mats Borjesson, Sweden
Klaus-Michael Braumann, Germany
Maurizio Casasco, Italy
Demitri Constantinou, South Africa
Andre Debruyne, Belgium
Eduardo De Rose, Brazil
Michiko Dohi, Japan
Emin Ergen, Turkey
Simeon Galitsanos, Greece
Michail Hantes, Greece
Anca Ionescu, Romania
Anna Jegier, Poland
Jose Kawazoe Lazzoli, Brazil
Vassilis Klissouras, Greece
Konstantinos Konstantinidis, Greece
Dimitrios Kouvelas, Greece
Guo-Ping Li, China
Herbert Lollgen, Germany
Ulf Moebius, Germany
Michael Papadakis, Greece
Emmanouil Papakostas, Greece
Efstathios Papatheodorou, Greece
Yung Shu-hang Patrick, Hong Kong SAK
Hara Spiliopoulou, Greece
Maria Piagkou, Greece
Fabio Pigozzi, Italy
Boris Polyaev, Russia
William O. Roberts, USA
Rafael Augusto Robles Cabrera, Guatemala
Constant Roux, Cote d’ Ivoire
Christian Schneider, Germany
Bulent Ulkar, Turkey
Vasileios Vasilikos, Greece
Petra Zupet, Slovenia



LOCAL SCIENTIFIC COMMITTEE

Members: Emmanouil Antonogiannakis
Anastasios Beletsiotis
Vasileios Chouliaras
Kosmas Christopoulos
Konstantinos Ditsios
Eleni Douda
Dimitrios Filippou
Nikiforos Galanis
Nikolaos Geladas
Christos Georgakopoulos
Anastasios Georgoulis
Ioannis Gigis
Ioannis Gliatis
Georgios Grougios
Dimitrios Hatziemmanouil
Michail Iosifidis
Eleftherios Kellis
Nikolaos Koukoulias
Paraskevi Malliou
Dimitrios Mastrokalos
Katerina Mouratidou
Georgios Noussios
Periklis Papadopoulos
Athanasios Papaioannou
Odysseas Paxinos
Xenofon Roussis
Nikolaos Samaras
Matthaios Savvidis
Ioannis Terzidis
Konstantinos Tsioufis
Eleftherios Tsiridis
Ioannis Tsitouridis
Georgios Tzetzis
Athanasios Ververidis
Konstantinos Vlasis
Christos Yiannakopoulos
Athanasios Zacharopoulos
Aristidis Zibis